Loading

We help the world growing since 1983

Hydrogenated Castor Oil (H.C.O) Flakes/ Powder

Hydrogenated Castor Oil (HCO), also called Castor Wax, is a hard, brittle, high melting solid which is tasteless and odorless. Chemically it is the triglyceride mainly of 12-Hydroxy Stearic Acid. It is insoluble in water and solubility in many organic solvents is also very limited.


HCO is available as flakes or powder which melts to a clear transparent liquid. It is a non-toxic, non-hazardous material.


HCO is used in pharmaceutical applications and manufacture of greases and lubricants. It is used in a range of cosmetics & toiletries.

H C O Flakes
Sr. No. Specification / Charateristics Test Method Parameters
1 Apperance White Flakes
2 Colour Gardner AOCS Td 1a-64 1 to 2 Gardner
Colour Apha 750 Max
Colour Lovibond 5 ¼ ‘ Cell 20 Yellow Max, 2 Red Max
3 Acid Value % (mgKoH/gm) Aocs cdc.3d.63 1 to 3
4 Iodine Value gI2 /100g
Aocs cd 1.25 3 to 4
5 Hydroxyl Value (mgKoH/gm) Aocs cd 13.60 157 Min
6 Saponification Value Aocs cd 3.25 178 Min
7 Melting Point º C Acos cd 1.25 84 to 88º Celsius
8 Unsaponifiable Matter Aocs TK 1a.64 1.0 Max
9 Nickel PPM AAS or ICP 3 - 5 PPM
10 12 Keto Stearic Acid G.C. 4 Max
11 12 HAS % G.C., Aocs cd 1.62 83 – 87
12 Particle Size - -
13 Flash Point ºF 425º F Min
14 Metal Catalyst 20 PPM Max


H C O Powder
Sr. No. Specification / Charateristics Test Method Parameters
1 Apperance White Powder
2 Colour Gardner AOCS Td 1a-64 1 to 2 Gardner
Colour Apha
Colour Lovibond 5 ¼ ‘ Cell
3 Acid Value % (mgKoH/gm) Aocs cdc.3d.63 1 to 3
4 Iodine Value gI2 /100g
Aocs cd 1.25 3 to 4
5 Hydroxyl Value (mgKoH/gm) Aocs cd 13.60 157 Min
6 Saponification Value Aocs cd 3.25 178 Min
7 Melting Point º C Acos cd 1.25 84 to 88º Celsius
8 Unsaponifiable Matter Aocs TK 1a.64 1.0 Max
9 Nickel PPM AAS or ICP 3 - 5 PPM
10 12 Keto Stearic Acid G.C. 4 Max
11 12 HAS % G.C., Aocs cd 1.62 83 – 87
12 Particle Size - 98% Passing through 16 Mesh